Multiple Teams · Monarch Swimmers compete at Sectionals


The Monarchs swim team competed at the Sectionals meet this past weekend at Upper Arlington High School.  The girls competed on Saturday while the boys had their meet on Sunday.  It was a tremendous showing for our team as 39 out of 48 swims ended in best times.  That’s a huge percentage of our team accomplishing goals they set for themselves.  Unfortunately due to Covid the number of qualifiers for the District meet was cut in half. Add that to D1 being an incredibly fast division and we only had 1 qualifier where we would normally have around 12.  Sophomore Molly Gregory qualified in the final spot at 24th place in the 100 Breast with a new best time of 1:11.77.  We are a young team and the potential that was witnessed at Sectionals says a lot about what we can expect in the next few years.

Top 10 performances include:
2nd place – 200 Medley Relay 1:59.44 – Gregory, Olivia Elliott, Morgan Grawe, Reese Cordonnier
Girls 200 IM
4th place – 2:18.72 – Gregory
8th place – 2:51.26 – Riley Sherick
9th place –  2:51.29 – Katheryn Mager
Girls 50 Free
7th place – 26.15 – Grawe
8th place – 27.92 – Stella Moser
9th place – 27.96 – Carly Amrine
Girls 100 Fly
6th place – 1:02.93 – Grawe
10th place – 1:20.54 – Mager
Girls 100 Free
6th place – 1:01.86 – S. Moser
Girls 500 Free
5th place – 5:39.69 – Cordonnier
7th place – 5:54.64 – Elliott
9th place – 6:26.80 – Emma Menge
10th place – 6:46.10 – Sherick
2nd place 200 Free Relay 1:48.31 – Grawe, Gregory, S. Moser, Cordonnier
Girls 100 Breast
5th place 1:11.77 – Gregory
8th place 1:17.14 – Elliott
10th place 1:22.87 – Mallory Seman
3rd place 400 Free Relay 4:12.97 – Sherick, Amrine, S. Moser, Elliott
Boys:
2nd place 200 Medley Relay 1:53.03 – Joey Hazelbaker, Jacob Markert, Gabe Filbert, Cannon Moser
Boys 200 Free
10th place 2:20.35 – Danny Dougherty
Boys 200 IM
3rd place 2:24.12 – Nathan Moledor
Boys 50 Free
9th place – 25.69 – C. Moser
Boys 100 Fly
3rd place – 58.28 – Filbert
Boys 100 Free
3rd place – 51.63 – Hazelbaker
10th place – 56.90 – C. Moser
Boys 500 Free
3rd place 6:23.45 – Dougherty
5th place 6:27.97 – Max Miller-Brown
3rd place 200 Free Relay – Filbert, Markert, C. Moser, Hazelbaker
Boys 100 Back
2nd place 59.72 – Filbert
3rd place 1:01.06 – Hazelbaker
5th place 1:07.28 – Moledor
Boys 100 Breast
4th place 1:12.89 – Markert