Monarchs News · Fall Monarchs Land OCC & Central District Accolades


The Monarch Athletic Department is proud to recognize our fall athletes, staff, and programs who have earned Ohio Capital Conference and Central District honors for the 2020 season.  Congratulations to everyone listed below on their great accomplishments this year!

Cross Country (Boys)

Preston Herring – Honorable Mention All-OCC

Cross Country (Girls)

Bryn Hothem – 1st Team All-OCC, 1st Team All-Central District, OHSAA Regional Qualifier

Katie Krueger – 1st Team All-OCC, 1st team All-Central District, OHSAA Regional Qualifier

Emerson Bautsch – Honorable Mention All-OCC

Olivia Elliott-  Honorable Mention All-OCC


Football

OCC Cardinal Division Champions

Head Coach Brent Johnson – Coach of the Year (Cardinal Division)

Ashton Schmutz – Scholar Athlete of the Year (Cardinal Division)

Ryan Kern – 1st Team All-OCC, 1st Team All-Central District

Luke Harper – 1st Team All-OCC, 2nd Team All-Central District

Gabe Powers – 1st Team All-OCC, OCC Defensive Player of the Year, 1st Team All-Central District, Div. I Central District Defensive Player of the Year

Gavin Rohrs – 1st Team All-OCC, 1st Team All-Central District

Ben Bickerstaff – 1st Team All-OCC, Special Mention All-Central District

Mike Cogossi – 1st Team All-OCC, 2nd Team All-Central District

Logan Hall – 1st Team Kicker

Aiden Lambert – 2nd Team All-OCC

Tanner Powers – 2nd Team All-OCC

Erryl Will – 2nd Team All-OCC

Zach McMinn – 2nd Team All-OCC

Colby Kerns – Special Mention All-OCC

Nick Kessler – Honorable Mention All-OCC


Golf (Boys)

Caden Fulkerson – Honorable Mention All-OCC

Gavin Cossette – Honorable Mention All-OCC


Soccer (Boys)

Jackson Hayes – Scholar Athlete of the Year (Cardinal Division)

Nick McIntosh – 1st Team All-OCC

Grant Kalfas – 2nd Team All-OCC

JJ Riggsby – Special Mention All-OCC

Caleb Skidmore – Honorable Mention All-OCC

Soccer (Girls)

Erica Duquet – Scholar Athlete of the Year (Cardinal Division)

Kindall Duke – 1st Team All-OCC

Kass Lee – 1st Team All-OCC

Maddie Gognat – 2nd Team All-OCC

Brielle Young – 2nd Team All-OCC

Leah Brown – 2nd Team All-OCC

Lucy Weller – Special Mention All-OCC

Savannah Ward – Honorable Mention All-OCC


Tennis (Girls)

Emily Thallman – Scholar Athlete of the Year (Cardinal Division)

Emma Pzedpelsk – 1st Team All-OCC (Second Singles)

Kristin O’Shelski/Caitlee Hill – 3rd Team All-OCC (First Doubles)


Volleyball

Megan Melish – Scholar Athlete of the Year (Cardinal Division)

Morgan Shick – 1st Team All-OCC

Alyssa Codner – Special Mention All-OCC

Sarah Peterson – Honorable Mention All-OCC